Minisymposia

New Developments in the Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Oceanic Flows
organized by T. Iliescu and T. Ozgokmen

Session ID Date Time Room
MS1 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS10 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS19 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS46 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Luciani A, ground level


Advances in Pore-scale Modeling and Upscaling
organized by M. Prodanovic, K. Sorbie, P. Tomin, M. Balhoff, M. Peszynska and T. Scheibe

Session ID Date Time Room
MS2 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS20 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS47 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS65 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 1, ground level


Discrete Fracture Models for Porous Media Flow: Reservoir Simulations and Reduced Models
organized by G. Olivier, A. Lapene, A. Scotti, J. Roberts and L. Formaggia

Session ID Date Time Room
MS3 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 2, ground level
MS21 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 2, ground level
MS48 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Parco 2, ground level


Theory and Computation of Porous Media Flows
organized by P. Daripa and S. Dutta

Session ID Date Time Room
MS4 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Foyer, ground level
MS22 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Foyer, ground level


Recent Advances in Computational Seismology
organized by I. Mazzieri, A. Quarteroni and P. Antonietti

Session ID Date Time Room
MS5 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level
MS23 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Multiscale Model Reduction Techniques for Subsurface Flow
organized by Y. Efendiev and I. Lunati

Session ID Date Time Room
MS6 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level
MS24 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level
MS54 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Forcellini, ground level


Computational Methods in Geophysical Inverse Problems
organized by E. Haber

Session ID Date Time Room
MS7 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS16 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 3, ground level


Coupled Models and domain Decomposition in Geosciences
organized by E. Blayo, C. Japhet and M. Kern

Session ID Date Time Room
MS8 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Giotto, first level
MS17 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Giotto, first level


Compatible Discretization Methods for Nonlinear Models of Surface and Subsurface Flows
organized by D. Svyatskiy and G. Manzini

Session ID Date Time Room
MS9 Monday 17 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Forcellini, ground level
MS18 Monday 17 2:00 AM - 4:00 PM Forcellini, ground level


Advances in Mathematical and Numerical Methods for Shallow Water Flows and Applications
organized by E. Miglio and M. Altinakar

Session ID Date Time Room
MS11 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS29 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS38 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 1, ground level


Parameter Estimation for Heterogeneous Aquifers with Geostatistical Inversion
organized by O. Ippisch

Session ID Date Time Room
MS12 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 2, ground level


Non-equilibrium Models for Flow in Porous Media
organized by I.S. Pop and F. Radu

Session ID Date Time Room
MS13 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Foyer, ground level


Numerical Investigations of Convection at High Rayleigh Numbers
organized by J. Whitehead

Session ID Date Time Room
MS14 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Modeling and Numerical Aspects of Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flows
organized by I. Rybak

Session ID Date Time Room
MS15 Monday 17 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level


Physics-based Rupture and Tsunami Simulation
organized by J. Behrens, L. Dalguer, M. Kaeser and M. Bader

Session ID Date Time Room
MS25 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS34 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS43 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS52 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Parco 3, ground level


Dynamics of Non-linear Flows in Porous Media: Analysis and Applications
organized by L. Hoang, J. Malek, M. Toda, A. Ibraguimov and E. Aulisa

Session ID Date Time Room
MS26 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Giotto, first level
MS35 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Giotto, first level
MS44 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Giotto, first level


Large-scale Compositional Simulation of Gas Injection Processes
organized by Y. Chen and D. Voskov

Session ID Date Time Room
MS27 Tuesday 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Forcellini, ground level
MS36 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Forcellini, ground level
MS45 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Forcellini, ground level


Computational Challenges in Glacier and Ice-Sheet Modeling
organized by G. Jouvet and M. Perego

Session ID Date Time Room
MS28 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS37 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS55 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Luciani A, ground level


Data Assimilation and Dynamical Processes: Ocean, Atmosphere and Climate
organized by L. Mitchell, T. Bellsky and E. Spiller

Session ID Date Time Room
MS30 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 2, ground level
MS39 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 2, ground level


Coupled Phenomena and Scales for Greener Energy Sources
organized by L. Bennethum, M. Peszynska and R. Helmig

Session ID Date Time Room
MS31 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Foyer, ground level
MS40 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Foyer, ground level


High Performance Computing for Multiphase Flows
organized by F. Dupros and M. Kern

Session ID Date Time Room
MS32 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level
MS41 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Multiscale Methods: Applications and Numerical Analysis
organized by P. Henning and A. Maelqvist

Session ID Date Time Room
MS33 Tuesday 18 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level
MS42 Tuesday 18 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level


Dynamics of Fluid and Solid Interactions in Porous Media
organized by M. Neuss-Radu, N. Ray and R. Schulz

Session ID Date Time Room
MS49 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Foyer, ground level
MS67 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Foyer, ground level


The Complex Dynamics of Mixing and Chemical Reactions in Porous Media
organized by D. Bolster, M. Dentz, T. Le Borgne, A. Tartakovsky and J. Nordbotten

Session ID Date Time Room
MS50 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level
MS59 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level
MS68 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Extended Poroelastic Systems and Related Applications
organized by B. Ganis, G. Pencheva, M. Wheeler, I.S. Pop and J. Nordbotten

Session ID Date Time Room
MS51 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level
MS69 Thursday 20 10:30 PM - 1:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level


Open Source Reservoir Simulation Tools
organized by B. Flemisch, K.N. Lie and K. Flornes

Session ID Date Time Room
MS53 Wednesday 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Giotto, first level
MS62 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Giotto, first level


Flow in Porous Media Beyond Darcy: Modeling and Numerical Challenges
organized by F. Doster

Session ID Date Time Room
MS56 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 1, ground level


Data Assimilation and Large-scale Geological Structures
organized by R. Lorentzen, T. Mannseth and R. Valestrand

Session ID Date Time Room
MS57 Wednesday 19 2:00 AM - 4:00 PM Parco 2, ground level


Modelization and Discretization of Multiphase Darcy Flows with Discontinuous Capillary Pressures
organized by R. Masson, C. Cances and K. Brenner

Session ID Date Time Room
MS58 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Foyer, ground level


Complementarity Problems for Flow in a Porous Medium
organized by J. Jaffre and P. Knaber

Session ID Date Time Room
MS60 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level


Adaptive Multi-resolution Numerics for the Ocean and Atmosphere
organized by D. Calhoun, J. Behrens and F. Giraldo

Session ID Date Time Room
MS61 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS70 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS79 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 3, ground level
MS88 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 3, ground level


Multiphysics Model Intercomparison: From Bedrock to the Atmosphere
organized by R. Maxwell and S. Kollet

Session ID Date Time Room
MS63 Wednesday 19 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Forcellini, ground level


Weak Galerkin Finite Element Methods and Applications
organized by X. Ye

Session ID Date Time Room
MS64 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Luciani A, ground level
MS73 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Luciani A, ground level


Efficient Elastic Wave Equation Simulation for Hydrocarbon Exploration and Production
organized by E. Zhebel and S. Minisini

Session ID Date Time Room
MS66 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Parco 2, ground level
MS75 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 2, ground level
MS84 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 2, ground level


Unstructured Coastal and Deep Ocean Modeling: Advances, Problems, Outlook
organized by C. Dawson and V. Aizinger

Session ID Date Time Room
MS71 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Giotto, first level
MS80 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Giotto, first level
MS89 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Giotto, first level


Geodynamics Modeling: Mathematics, Numerics and HPC
organized by E. Miglio and C. Doglioni

Session ID Date Time Room
MS72 Thursday 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Forcellini, ground level
MS81 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Forcellini, ground level
MS90 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Forcellini, ground level


Uncertainty Quantification and Optimization for Subsurface Flow Models
organized by A. El Sheikh and I. Hoteit

Session ID Date Time Room
MS74 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Parco 1, ground level
MS83 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Parco 1, ground level


Numerical Methods and Simulations for Reactive Transport Problems
organized by S. Krautle and P. Knaber

Session ID Date Time Room
MS76 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Foyer, ground level


Multiple Scattering Imaging and Inversion
organized by F. Broggini, R.S. Wu and T. Alkhalifah

Session ID Date Time Room
MS77 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Recent Advances in Inexact Solvers in Geosciences
organized by E. Keilegavlen and J. Nordbotten

Session ID Date Time Room
MS78 Thursday 20 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level


Using Test Cases in the Development of Dynamical Cores
organized by J. Kent and J. Whitehead

Session ID Date Time Room
MS82 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Luciani A, ground level


Reliable Simulation of Reactive Transport in Porous Media
organized by F. Radu and R. Helmig

Session ID Date Time Room
MS85 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Foyer, ground level


Recent Regularization Methods for Subsurface Prospection and Remote Sensing
organized by C. Estatico

Session ID Date Time Room
MS86 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Meno Uno 1, lower level


Modelling and Simulation for Volcanic Hazard Assessment
organized by C. Del Negro and A. Herault

Session ID Date Time Room
MS87 Thursday 20 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Meno Uno 2, lower level